Elucidation of the biosynthetic mechanisms of chitosan-like bioflocculant and its high production by metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Takeo  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40236443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEGORO Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00301432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbioflocculant / Citrobacter / Metabolic engineering / secretion / memebrane concentration / chitosan / キトサン / 凝集剤 / 代謝工学 / 膜濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the biosynthetic mechanisms of chitosan-like bioflocculant produced by Citrobacter strains and to improve the production, gene addition/disruption studies were performed on genes involved in amino sugar biosynthesis, glucose metabolisms, and polymerization and secretion of the bioflocculant (bfpABCD) in C. freundii IFO 13545. By these trials, the gene modified strains increased the activities, which achieved to 7-times higher activity than that of the wild type strain. To understand the functions of bfpABCD, BfpB, a putative deacetylase, was over-expressed in E. coli and purified. However, the protein showed no deacetylating activity against the bioflocculant. For the recovery of the bioflocculant from the culture supernatants, membrane concentration was also conducted using hollow fiber membrane modules.