Design and basic reserch of novel antibody using Leucine Rich Repeat scaffold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Keisuke  熊本高等専門学校, 生物化学システム工学科, 准教授 (30513238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 周平  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質のライブラリ化 / ライブラリ構築法 / モジュール構造を有するライブラリ / 非免疫グロブリンのライブラリ化 / ライブラリの性能評価 / ライブラリ構築 / ライブラリ構築手法 / 1段階導入 / モジュール構造に適した構築法 / 立体構造保持の確認 / 抗体提示の条件検討 / ライブラリ構築戦略の変更 / ベクターの改変 / 抗体提示の確認 / 構造保持の確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel LRR antibody was designed based on LRR scaffold of human TLR3 protein. The designed antigen binding sites were constructed of several repetitive LRR modules. In this study, a novel library construction method for repetitive protein was designed. LRR antibody library was constructed and evaluated its properties. In this method, several randomized LRR modules were recombined to the phagemid vector in one step. This is easy method for construct repetitive protein library with retaining its diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、モジュール構造が繰り返されたタンパク質のライブラリ作製に適した方法を考案、検証した。変異導入モジュールを逐次多段階で導入する方法でみられた、操作の煩雑さ、ライブラリの質の劣化という問題を解決する新たな手法を考案し、実証した点で学術的意義は大きい。また本法は新たな抗体医薬、バイオ医薬の探索、発見に貢献できることから社会的意義も大きい。