Development of a hemin-containing copolymer as a novel immunostimulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TOMOHIKO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 千晶  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10447930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘモゾイン / トール様受容体 / アジュバント / ヘミン / イソプロピルアクリルアミド / インターフェロン / インターロイキン / 末梢血単核球細胞 / アジュバンド / インフラマソーム / インターフェロンγ / 免疫活性化 / トール様受容体9 / 相互作用 / 末梢血単核細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) plays an important role in the production of cytokines and expression of co-stimulatory molecules necessary for the activation of immunity. TLR9 agonists have attracted much attention for the development of vaccine adjuvants or therapeutic reagents for cancer and allergies.
Hemozoin, a biocrystal synthesized by the Plasmodium parasite, is responsible for the induction of a strong inflammatory response mediated by TLR9 activation. We focused on the heme-repeated structure on the hemozoin surface, we synthesized a novel hemozoin mimicking polymer and evaluated its stimulatory effects in vitro. In human immune cells, the hemozoin-mimicking polymer induced the production of large amounts of interferon gamma, which is the major molecule involved in the differentiation of T helper cells to Th1 cells. Therefore, the polymer shows potential as a new adjuvant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヘモゾインのヘム繰り返し構造に着目し、新規ヘム含有免疫活性化剤を開発した。開発した分子は抗体産出を誘導する水溶性分子であることから、ワクチン添加剤としての扱いが容易である。核酸をベースとした既存アジュバントと比較して安定性が高く、また粒子をベースとした既存アジュバンドと比較して炎症の誘発が低いことから、安全かつ効果の高いアジュバンド分子であり、今後ワクチンへの応用が期待される。