Culture and differentiation of ES and iPS cells on oligopeptide-immobilized substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI AKON  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 客員研究員 (30189766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 生体材料 / 細胞培養 / 細胞分化 / バイオマテリアル / 幹細胞 / 分化 / ナノセグメント / 細胞接着分子 / ハイドロゲル / 再生医療 / 物理特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing cultures of human embryonic (ES) and induced pluripotent (iPS) stem cells in xeno-free conditions is essential for producing clinical-grade cells. We designed several structures of oligopeptide-grafted poly (vinyl alcohol-co-itaconic acid) hydrogels with optimal elasticity, and prepared them in formations of single chain, single chain with joint segment, dual chain with joint segment, and branched-type chain. Oligopeptide sequences were selected from integrin- and glycosaminoglycan-binding domains of the extracellular matrix. The hydrogels grafted with vitronectin-derived oligopeptides having a joint segment or a dual chain, which has a storage modulus of 25 kPa, supported the long-term culture of human ES and iPS cells for over 10 passages, which showed better performance than commercially available coating materials. We also succeeded to differentiate human ES cells into cardiomyocytes on the hydrogels.