Development of new enzymatic production method of D-glucaric acid from cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Takaaki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (20416308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 洋  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究主幹 (10416307)
木曽 太郎  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (90416313)
大橋 博之  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (10826184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロース / バイオマス / グルカル酸 / 酸化酵素 / β-グルコシダーゼ / デヒドロゲナーゼ / セロビオース / セロビオン酸 / baiomass / βーグルコシダーゼ / 糖酸化酵素 / 糖酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucaric acid is expected to use building block of new polymer. In this grant, we studied the producing method of glucaric acid from cellulose known as biomass. We developed the method to oxidized cellobiose (hydrolysis product of cellulose) and produce cellobionic acid by the enzyme (carbohydrate: acceptor oxidoreductase) and the resting cells of bacteria. Furthermore we studied the enzyme that hydrolyzed cellobionic acid and produced gluconic acid known as precursor of glucaric acid. Besides, we found effective hydrolysis method of cellobionic acid by hydrochloric acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルカル酸はバイオポリマー原料として実用化が大いに期待される化合物である。本研究によりバイオマスであるセルロースの分解物であるセロビオースから、セロビオン酸という既報の経路とは全く異なる化合物を経由してグルカル酸の前駆体、グルコン酸を調製できることが明らかになった。今後は、本課題のデータをもとに、バイオマスからのグルカル酸生産の実用化研究の進展が期待される。