Study for understanding of interrelationship between microscopic dynamic wetting and macroscopic fluid behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Ryoji  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60730223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体力学 / 伝熱工学 / 宇宙推進系 / 推薬タンク / 微小重力環境 / 表面張力 / 数値解析 / 微小重力実験 / 動的濡れ挙動 / 相変化 / スロッシング / 接触角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid behavior in microgravity is different from in ground gravity since surface tension and wetting are dominant. In propellant tank for spacecraft, sloshing due to disturbance and settling behavior by change of acceleration have to be understood for design of propellant supply system. These fluid behaviors are affected by a dynamic wetting significantly, therefore it is important to understand this. We observed fluid behaviors in cylindrical containers in microgravity conditions created by drop tower facility, and effect of viscosity and diameter of container on fluid behaviors were investigated. CFD analyses considering interrelationship between microscopic dynamic wetting and macroscopic fluid behavior were conducted and these results were compared with experimental results. It was confirmed that numerical model considering dependence of contact line velocity in dynamic contact angle by theoretical methods including microscopic phenomena provided more reasonable results.