Establishment of multiscale modeling for the CFRP and its application to the structural design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tomonaga  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50344164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合材料 / マルチスケールモデリング / 分子シミュレーション / 機械特性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, instead of conventional metal, carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) composites are applied to the main structural members in the transport aircrafts. For example, 50% volume percent of the main body of Boeing 787 consists of CFRP. It is well known that the design approach of metal aircrafts cannot be applied to CFRP aircrafts because the damage and failure process of CFRP is quite unique owing to the hierarchical microstructure. However, in the real design, the strain criterion which is used in the design of metal aircrafts has been applied to the development of new transport aircrafts. This approach cannot cover with the several problems including edge delamination, impact damage, transverse cracks and micro damages seen in the CFRP structures. Based on these backgrounds, multiscale modeling which addresses plural damages and systematically organizes the models has been presented in this study.