Research for verifying the analytical model of space-tether dynamics during deployment in space by using CubeSAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamagiwa Yoshiki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30220255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能見 公博  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20325319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙テザー / 衛星開発 / ダイナミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a CubeSAT for verifying the tether depolyment and to obtaining the data of tether dynaimcs during depolymnet by performing the experiment in orbit for verifying and improving our developing analytical tether dynamics model.
We developed the flight model of CubeSAT in 2015, and this CubeSAT was launched and released from Japanese experimental module "Kibo" on ISS in 2016, then we performed the satellite operation and the tether-deployment experiment in 2017. As the result, the development of satellite was succeeded and the satellite was alived until its reentry. Although the real time data od tether deployment could not be obtained, but it was supposed that the tether deployment in orbit was succeeded from the obtained data. In adddition, we could obtain the new knowledge about the tether delpoyment and could improve the analytical model of tether depolyment by this research.