Comprehensive Research on Space Debris Trajectory, Observation, and Mitigation Considering Charging Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50260013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデブリ / レーダ / 軌道 / デブリ除去 / 帯電 / スペースデブリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Space debris are remnants of satellites and rocket bodies, which have hazardous effects on the maintenance and utilization of space infrastructures including the international space station. We investigated possible engineering approaches for tackling space debris issues from observation, modeling and removal points of view. Orbit determination and characterization of space debris are important tasks in evaluating its trajectory evolution and collision probability with resident objects in space. Several method to estimate the orbit, size, and spin of space debris were studied by investigating the profiles of received signals by the Kyoto University MU radar system. The effect of electric and magnetic fields around the Earth on long-term small-scale space debris trajectory evolution have been investigated based on numerical simulation. Furthermore, it was shown space debris with charging control system can be removed by controlling its trajectory and reentering the Earth atmosphere.