Feasibility study on improvement of atomic oxygen resistivity and multi-space environment resistivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Minoru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80396762)
Research Collaborator UDAGAWA Takashi  株式会社トリケミカル研究所
OOTSU Shiho  宇部興産株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords劣化 / 耐宇宙環境性 / 原子状酸素 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct the fundamental technology to create high space environment resistive materials by using after-treatment material improvement technology to improve resistivity of atomic oxygen.
As a result of our surface improvement treatment, we confirm high atomic oxygen resistivity on polyimide material. There are no change on the mechanical and thermo-optical properties of the polyimide material processed by using atomic oxygen resistivity improvement technique. In addition to this, There is no change on the radiation resistivity before and after processing. Therefore we concluded the technology of atomic oxygen resistivity improvement is useful, although the material improvement is localized near the surface of a material.