Clarifying Mach Number Effect for Supersonic Mixing and Developing Mixing Enhancement Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI TAKAKAGE  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10175945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 昇史  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70244655)
比江島 俊彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60316007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスクラムジェット / 超音速混合 / 混合促進 / 超音速縦渦 / 渦崩壊 / 乱流混合 / PIV / スクラムジェットエンジン / 縦渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For supersonic mixing enhancement in scramjet engine, streamwise vortices and its breakdown seem to be the most advantageous. In order to increase the mixing performance, it is important to introduce streamwise vortices which have larger circulation, and to enhance breakdown of them.
In the present study, we examined supersonic mixing field which is generated by ramp injector which has swept ramp angle, by Schlieren flow visualization, oil flow, and stereoscopic PIV method. It was confirmed that strength of streamwise vortices becomes stronger and they breakdown rapidly as the swept ramp angle decreases. And, we conducted the numerical simulations for the flow around the swept ramp device. The results clearly showed that the scale of the vortex region and the magnitude of the rotating speed increased as the swept ramp angle decreased. Finally, the swept ramp device which is proposed in the present study is effective for supersonic mixing on the case of the higher flight Mach number.