| Project/Area Number |
15K06606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaue Shoji 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70244655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 隆景 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10175945)
西岡 通男 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60081444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 航空宇宙流体力学 / 超音速乱流 / 超音速遷移 / 熱線流速計 / 乱流境界層 / 超音速混合遷移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop the hot-wire anemometer system for simultaneous measurement of concentration and mass flux fluctuations in supersonic turbulent mixing field. We designed and constructed a new type of constant current hot-wire anemometer, two-wire probe using different heat loss characteristics, and a calibration system for concentration and mass flux of supersonic air-Helium mixture. In addition, we conducted the measurements for supersonic turbulent mixing field introducing streamwise vortices by using the hot-wire anemometer, the quantitative schlieren optical system, and the three-dimensional PIV. The results showed that the larger the circulation of streamwise vortices, the mass flux fluctuations become large and the breakdown of streamwise vortices become fast. It was also clarified the correlation between the breakdown of streamwise vortices and the ratio of the circulation and the velocity defect in the streamwise vortices.