Very Precise Point Positioing by Using Multiple Antennas and Applications
Project/Area Number |
15K06609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Sueo 立命館大学, 理工学部, 授業担当講師 (70093424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 幸弘 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00388125)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超精密測位(VPPP) / 精密測位(PPP) / カルマンフィルタ / GNSSジャイロ / 複数のGNSS受信機 / 受信機間距離拘束 / GNSS回帰モデル / オイラー角 / 複数GNSS受信機 / 高精度測位 / PPP / VPPP / GNSS測位法 / 精密単独測位PPP / 超精密単独測位VPPP / 拘束条件付推定問題 / 精密単独測位 / 超精密単独測位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed new VPPP algorithms and attitude estimation algorithms (so-called; GNSS GYRO) using multiple low cost single frequency antennas based on GNSS Regression measurement models (GR models). By using the double differences for GNSS observables by multiple antennas with constraints of solid geometrical distances among antennas, we developed new Kalman filtering algorithms of all antennas' positions as well as the baseline vectors among antennas. Then using the geometric constraints for all antennas' positions, the updated algorithms of estimated antennas' positions and integer ambiguities by developing new Kalman filter based on the ambiguity resolution methods are derived. Experimental results by using real GNSS data for only ten seconds (10 epochs) from low-cost L1 receivers without using any external transmitted information show that less than 50cm RMS positioning errors and less than 0.2 degree errors of Euler's angles for the attitude estimation are acheived.