Development of Measurement System for Martian Rarefied Aerodynamics and Investigation of Condensation Effect in Hypersonic Rarefied Wind Tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (70567544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 俊之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (20392839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA KAZUHISA  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (90281584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 希薄風洞 / 数値解析 / 希薄気体力学 / DSMC / 極超音速流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Mars atmospheric entry, it is crucial to improve understanding of aerodynamic characteristics in CO2 hypersonic rarefied gas flows. The 100-mm Hypersonic Rarefied Wind Tunnel (HRWT) at Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency has been extended to CO2 rarefied hypersonic flows by installing a new heater system. In this work, we first developed a pitot tube measurement system and a particle simulation code for CO2 condensing flows. According to particle simulation results for flows around pitot tubes, we have analyzed super-saturation region for CO2. Second, we have developed an integration scheme between HRWT measurements using pendulous models and particle simulations for the determination of CO2 surface accommodation coefficients and analyzed condensation effect on the accuracy of aerodynamic prediction for CO2 hypersonic rarefied flows.