Improvement of deployment repeatability of a deployable antenna by vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroaki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 衛星搭載用展開アンテナ / 展開構造物 / 展開再現性 / スマート構造システム / キネマティックカップリング / 構造・材料 / 振動付与 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 高精度構造 / スマート構造 / 宇宙用アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods of improving the deployment repeatability of deployable space antennas were developed and their effectiveness was demonstrated. The shapes of these deployable antennas are required to be highly accurate in order to maintain their performance. Among many causes deteriorating surface accuracy, deployment unrepeatability is one of the largest causes. Gaps and frictions cause the deployment unrepeatability. For the unrepeatability caused by frictions, the improving method by applying vibration to deployable structure after deployment was developed. The effects of vibration characteristics on improving shape repeatability were investigated through experiments and numerical simulations, and the effectiveness of the developed method was demonstrated. For the unrepeatability caused by gaps, a new strategy of pressing load adjustment for high-precision positioning mechanism using kinematic couplings was developed and it effectiveness was demonstrated through experiments.