Tribological charactaristics of Environment acceptable lubricants on low speed and high pressure and sea water containin conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
JIBIKI TSTSUHIRO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40322094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境対応型潤滑油 / トライボロジー特性 / 潤滑油 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the influence of artificial seawater on EAL(Environmentary accepted lubricants) on tribological characteristics, and found out saturated ester EAL, unsaturated ester EAL, nonester EAL and a mineral oil by using 3 pin on disk test with specimens used for stern tube bearings and propeller shaft as test specimens. We conducted a friction test on lubricants intentionally containing artificial seawater. In order to evaluate the triborogical characteristics, we compared the results with the Stribeck curves under various operating conditions. When mixed mineral water, we found that ester EAL is more affected by natural seawater than mineral oil.
Additionally, we focused on the frictional behavior of these oils of stick slip phenomena by using the 3 pin on disk test apparatus. That results were that stick slip phenomenon was happened on the ester EAL, however, conventional oil was not happened.