Influence of load fluctuation on engine performance of marine two-stroke diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Tatsuro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50207346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 秀次  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00554958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舶用ディーゼル機関 / 窒素酸化物 / 負荷変動 / NOx / 排ガス計測 / 粒子状物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on the emission characteristics of air pollutants emitted from the ship propulsion engine and the performance evaluation of the fuel consumption etc. are conducted by tests on land and sea trials on calm sea. Unlike these conditions, the engine load fluctuates during actual voyages, due to the influence of weather and sea conditions. In this study, a two-stroke marine diesel engine is used as the test engine, and the load fluctuation is given to the engine by controlling the feed water pump and drain valve of the water brake system connected to the engine. The measurements of carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, nitrogen oxides, particulate matter, smoke concentration and fuel consumption were carried out. The influence of the response of the measuring instrument, the load fluctuation range, and the load fluctuation cycle on the measurement results was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航海中の推進用ディーゼル機関の負荷変動を陸上の実験設備で再現して,その影響を調べる研究は,他にない試みであり,これにより詳細な負荷変動影響に関する知見が得られ,また負荷変動時のガス濃度計測に対する留意点が明らかになる.本研究によって得られたデータによって,負荷変動と大気汚染物質排出状態,機関運転状態などの機関特性の関係が明らかになることにより,船体動揺や波浪といった情報から負荷変動を予測できれば,本研究の結果と合わせることで,工場試運転時に得られるデータから,実運航時の大気汚染物質の排出量や燃料消費量の予測が可能となる.