Project/Area Number |
15K06617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Naoki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30135404)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自動操船 / 最適制御 / 非線形制御 / 着桟操船 / 実時間制御 / 船舶制御 / 遺伝アルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / スライディングモード制御 / 適応制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to improve the performance of automatic ship maneuvering system. At present, ship maneuvering is mainly performed by experienced captains. For this problem, we have developed several new methods called "Real-time Nonlinear Optimal Control Method" suitable for automated maneuvering.Each method has its own characteristics, and the most suitable ones can be used according to the requirements of automatic maneuvering, and the effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed by experiments. Furthermore, the developed method can improve the performance of the existing ship's autopilot by embedding the algorithm into the control system as a computer software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
船舶の運航はこれまで長年の経験を積んだ船員により行われてきた.しかし,先進国での人件費の高騰や船員志願者の不足,また効率的運用や省力化の観点から,操船の自動化が望まれている. 操船の中でも着桟操船は船舶の運航上,最も難しい操船であるとされている.それは,着桟操船では船速を落としながら桟橋に向かうため,減速に伴って操舵性が著しく低下し,かつ外乱の影響を大きく受けるようになるため高度な操船技術が要求されるためである. 本研究では,着桟操船を主な対象として,実用化可能な新しい操船手法を開発し,最終的に実験によってその有効性を確認している点で,今後の人手不足や操船の高性能化への要求に応えるものである.