Development of Next Generation VTS System for Ship Operation Support and Its Application to Remote Maneuvering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Nobukazu  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (60242351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦上 美佐子  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30280457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Daisuke  防衛大学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80435453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海上交通管制 / 自動航行船 / 遠隔操船 / AIS / HCS / TCS / 船舶運航 / 自動化船 / オートパイロット / トラックコントロール / 燃費性能評価 / 海上交通 / DPシステム / 海上輸送システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the proposed system, ① accumulate data for simulation to propose a new system by developing AIS data collection and recording system and continuing the operation for Osaka bay to grasp actual marine traffic. ② We have developed a system necessary for the advancement of the automatic navigation system, with a focus on realizing the functions of the onboard side required for remote ship maneuvering of the ship. On the actual ship, the experimental operation of the developed HCS (Heading Control System) and TCS (Track Control System) is continued, and performance is further improved while evaluating practicality. This system aimed at performance superior to HCS and TCS which can be seen in other examples, and also developed automatic control of speed and time adjustment function and it became unique.