Intelligent sea transportation system based on high accuracy stereo vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shigehiro  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60294261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 岳  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60228418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海上交通 / 船舶 / 海難事故 / 安全 / 視覚情報 / ステレオビジョン / 三次元計測 / 自動着岸 / 自動離着桟 / ステレオ計測 / 深層学習 / 画像計測 / 三次元位置 / サポートベクターマシン / 追跡 / 多眼ステレオ / パーティクルフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase safety of navigation of ships and decrease sea disasters as well as to reduce fatigue of navigational officers, using advanced information technology for sea transportation system was proposed. The following issues were investigated and their basic technologies were developed; high-precision three-dimensional image measurement by a stereo vision, detection of ships from sea images with deep learning, tracking of ships on the image and tracking control of a pan-tilt camera, an automatic camera placement method for wide sea area monitoring, and measurement of ship's location and orientation for automatic berthing and leaving control using stereo vision.