Fluid and Structure analysis of offshore wind power plant and floating structure using particle and vortex method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA SEIYA  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80198647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 修一  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子法 / 海洋浮体構造物 / 弾塑性解析 / 流体構造連成解析 / 渦法 / 安全性 / 流体-構造連成解析 / 安定性 / 流体ー構造連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The floating/fixed ocean structures such as wind power plants and other structures on offshore have to be taken account of safety in rough sea and tsunami. It is necessary to predict behaviors for both structures and fluid.
The smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH) method which is one of the particle methods is applied to some problems of fluid dynamics and solid mechanics. The SPH methods are mainly utilized to a number of problems for the fluid dynamics. If the structures in the ocean will be subjected to the large deformation from the waves, the stress may exceed the yield stress in the structures. The elastic-plastic effects have to be taken into account for the behavior of the structures. The stability terms are included for the open source software SPHysics for fluid analysis. Analyses of the mooring and floating structures are carried out by the SPH method and The vortex method.