Numerical computation for vortex-indued vibration and fluid forces of two staggered circular cylinders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Norio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90178418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2円柱 / くい違い配置 / 流力振動 / 2自由度モデル / 数値計算 / FEM / くい違い配置2円柱 / 間隔比の変化 / 3次元数値解析 / 低スクルートン数 / くい違い角度10度 / 間隔比S/D=2, 3 / 3次元数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When two circular cylinders are set as the staggered arrangements in smooth flow, it is found that the fluid forces acting on the two cylinders or the vortex-induced vibrations of the cylinders are different due to spacing between the cylinders. A study of the vortex-induced vibrations of the cylinders were achieved due to spacing ratios of 2 and 3 between the cylinders.
In this study. we focused on the low Scruton number in order to achieve the computation for the vortex-induced vibrations of the close cylinders, so we could accurately obtain the numerical results even in such the low Scruton number.