Development of compact lightweight acoustic lens and cloaking material using phononic crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA TAKENOBU  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50291745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 信行  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (20016801)
穴田 哲夫  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (20260987)
Research Collaborator ANADA Tetsuo  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (20260987)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶構造 / 平面音響レンズ / シリコンラバー / 放物型方程式法 / 時間領域差分法 / フォノニック結晶構造 / 音響レンズ / ハイブリッド法 / クローキング材 / シリコン / シンタクチックフォーム / 平面レンズ / 菱形レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a improvement of the performance of the acoustic lens with phononic crystal structure, the basic characteristics of the planar acoustic lens when the gap medium is silicone rubber are confirmed by numerical analysis. The characteristics of the lens were confirmed by finding the frequency characteristics of gain and focal length.
Furthermore, in order to develop a cloaking material using phononic crystal structure, the conventional numerical analysis method is speed up, and a propagation analysis method combining parabolic equation method and elastic wave time domain difference method is proposed. In order to confirm the accuracy of the created program, the validity of the program was confirmed by performing propagation simulation in the ocean where the standard solution exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は実用化に向けた平面状音響レンズの設計手法の確立であり,海洋における使用を考慮して小型化に加え装着性を重視している点である.装置重量や大きさに関しての最適形状設計は,フォノニック結晶構造を利用するデバイス研究の中でも珍しい発想である.そして平面状レンズ製作を可能とするフォノニック結晶構造が持つ負の屈折率に着目し,新しい概念として音波を集束させるフレキシブルな音響レンズ製作が可能となる事が本研究の独創的な点である.さらに設計時間短縮のため新しい従来法を組み合わせたハイブリッドなシミュレーション技術を開発した.