| Project/Area Number |
15K06625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Hajime 富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (20369961)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古山 彰一 富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90321421)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Masashi サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 講師 (50446241)
SONODA Jun 仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (30290696)
MATSUURA Tomonori 富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (10414400)
MICHIDA Yutaka 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20323628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | エスチュアリー循環 / CTD / ADCP / 電磁式流速計 / 水塊構造 / 海流 / 潮流 / 電磁式流向流速計 / 海潮流 / 潮汐流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examine a particular current, at Toyama New Port, that is influenced by the combination of inflows and open seawater. This current occurs in summer and flows westward at the speed of about 0.1-0.3 m/s. We conducted CTD, Electromagnetic current meter, and ADCP observations of the marine environment for the flow in order to gain an understanding of the vertical formulations and seasonal variations. The results of those observations revealed that the waters consisted of three layers, with the upper layer most influenced by the river and the lower layer most influenced by the open sea. It was also found that the borders of layers changed according to seasons, and that the flow was influenced by the tidal current at lower layer, the river water at upper layer and the topography. We also had the obseravations at coast of Yamamoto-cho, Miyagi Prefecture and analyzed the characterisitics of the flow and water strucuture. These are also influenced by combination of river and open sea waters.