Study on the Dynamic Hull Girder Ultimate Strength and Structural Reliability of Large Container Ships Considering Uncertinities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhira  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90443241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義照  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40373419)
小沢 匠  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80711332)
岡 正義  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70450674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Yasumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50262407)
Research Collaborator KAMEYA Kyoko  法政大学, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords船体最終強度 / 動的応答 / スラミング / コンテナ船 / 非線形FEA / 荷重周期 / Smith法 / 縦曲げモーメント / 動的最終強度 / 陽解法 / 動的応答倍率 / 船体固有周期 / 最終強度 / 共振 / whipping / slamming / 構造信頼性 / 動的影響 / 模型実験 / 不確定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of 3-dimentional non-linear finite element simulation is carried out using a full model ship in order to investigate dynamic structural response of container ships.
①Dynamic collapse mechanism and structural response of container ships due to longitudinal bending moment are investigated in detail.②Effects of load duration , amplitude and analysis models on dynamic structural response of ultimate strength is investigated.③It is found by the analysis that, 1 transverse model gives un-conservative results, and that a full model and/or 1/2 hold model gives fairly reasonable results. ④Accuracies of 3 analysis methods(non-linear FEA, simplified method, closed formula) are compared, and a new closed formula for container ships is developed and its effectiveness is verified. ⑤Validation analysis for model test is carried out and effects of friction as well as in-plane stress-concentration on ultimate strength is revealed.