Fundamental study on a ship collision avoidance using radio wave detection from mobile phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Kenjiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00415803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福戸 淳司  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40360713)
丹羽 康之  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50344239)
古賀 禎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (70392785)
Research Collaborator WATABE Yoichi  港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords携帯端末 / 電波 / 位置探知 / 船舶 / 衝突予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the number of ship collision accidents is gradually decreasing. However, accidents involving small-boats (under 20 gross tonnage) are not decreasing. The majority of small boats are fishing boats and pleasure boats. It is difficult to detect them since they are not equipping with AIS (Automatic Identification System) mandatory for large ships. In addition, since the small-boats are made of plastic materials and have few radio reflection, it is hard to detect small-boats even if by using RADAR.
We pay attention to the fact that most of small-boat operators have mobile wireless devices such as mobile phones and smartphones and the small-boats could be detected by capturing radio signals. We develop a radio signal detection system for small-boat detection, and conducted fundamental experiments. As a result of the experiments, we confirmed that the system is able to detect the direction of a target (a mobile device) with the accuracy of ±10 degrees at a distance of 250 meters.