| Project/Area Number |
15K06631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoi Takeshi 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城田 英之 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40344238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 船舶排出インベントリー / 大気汚染物質 / 環境影響評価 / 大気質計算 / 船舶起源排出量 / 船舶エミッション / 船舶インベントリ / AIS / 大気質 / NOx / SOx / PM / エミッションインベントリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to evaluate the environmental impact of air pollutants which are discharged from ships, this study applied a methodology to estimate the emissions that is based on AIS(Automatic Identification System) data. This study also proposed the detailed methodology to determine the classification of ME, the rated output and load factor of AE, the fuel efficiency of both engines. Next, the emission factors for NOx, SOx and PM were calculated by this study and the emissions were aggregated in different ship types and offshore distances. Finally, the meteorological fields and transport simulations were conducted by WRF and CMAQ models. The spatial concentrations of air pollutants and contribution ratios of ships were shown in Japan region.