Study of effective image expression formed by frequency-dependent-echo in the ambient noise imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuyoshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70259894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋科学 / 海洋工学 / 海洋探査 / 音響レンズ / 海中周囲雑音 / 物体映像化 / 沿岸域生物雑音 / 周波数依存エコー / 周波数依存性エコー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we paid attention frequency-dependent-echoes obtained in the ambient noise imaging, and attempted to develop an effective image expression formed by those echoes. Here, the received frequency band was divided into three parts, and the band levels of low-, mid-, and high-frequency bands were assigned to Red (R), Green (G), and Blue (B) colors, respectively. We proposed to form the target image by the RGB additive color mixing of those band levels. The sea trial was carried out using two frequency-dependent-targets, and the images were formed by echoes generated by biological noises in the coastal water. The proposed method successfully expressed not only the presences of both targets but also the frequency-dependences of both targets as color differences in the image.