Development of real-time multipoint monitoring system for crushed stone dust generated by the production of aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Saito Mitsugu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20271843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords砕石粉じん / モニタリング / ミクロ繊維シート / 画像解析 / 飛散粉じんモニタリング / 太陽光パネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to restore the infrastructure such as broken seawalls and roads, demand of aggregate is increasing at the Pacific coast of the Tohoku region in Japan.Therefore,it is expected that the amount of crushed stone dust as a byproduct of aggregate will increase in the quarry. And, the health effects of workers and neighborhood residents due to scattering of crushed stone dust are concerned. In this study, I tried to develop a real-time multipoint monitoring system for crushed stone dust in the quarry using micro fiber sheet.
In monitoring method using image analysis of MFS surface, a primary linear correlation was observed between the number of catching particulate matter and the colored pixel ratio (RGB value).In the development of monitoring sensors utilizing the light transmittance of MFS, we checked the lighting of the danger signal at the threshold affecting health and the operation of wireless data transmission.