Clarifying the mechanism of enhanced shale gas recovery by displacement of gas injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2016-2017)
Akita University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kyosuke Onishi  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (20402969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェールガス / 吸着 / 頁岩 / 細孔径分布 / ガス吸着量 / 増進回収 / 孔隙率 / 浸透率 / 水銀孔隙率 / 全有機炭素 / 比表面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the relationships between maximum amount of adsorbed gas and physical properties by the analysis of shale samples. The final goal of this study is to clarify the mechanism of shale gas recovery by displacement of gas injection. We selected five siliceous shale samples of Onnagawa formation. The amount of gas adsorption was measured by two ways in the condition of high pressure and low pressure. Distributions of radius of micro pores were measured by a mercury porosimeter and total organic carbon was measured by Rock Eval. Fine correlation is found in between ultra-micro pores in micro pores and adsorption capacity, which indicates micro pores influence the amount of gas adsorption in high pressure. We cannot find any relationships between total organic carbon and adsorption capacity.