Desorption of Carbon Dioxide from Monoethanolamine Solution at Low Temperature Using Low Frequency Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Hirokazu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00375221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 二酸化炭素 / モノエタノールアミン / CCS / 低温脱離 / 低温 / 脱離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated an effective method to desorb CO2 as gas from various concentration (0.2-5.0 mol/L) monoethanolamine (MEA) solutions at low temperature using ultrasound irradiation and calcium chloride (CaCl2). The pH value of the solution had a large influence on the desorption ratio of CO2 from MEA solution under ultrasound irradiation. CO2 was successfully desorbed up to pH8.2, and it was impossible to desorb CO2 at pH over 8.2. It was clarified that CO2 desorption by ultrasound irradiation is useful for the concentration of MEA solution of up to 2.0 mol/L, because the pH rises above 8.2 when the concentration of MEA solution is increased to above 2.0 mol/L. It also became evident that the addition of small amount of CaCl2 further increases the amount of CO2 desorbed as gas during ultrasound irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石炭火力発電所から大気中へ排出される二酸化炭素(CO2)量を削減するために、CO2の分離回収および地中貯留(CCS)技術が注目されている。CO2を排出ガス中からアミンを用いて選択的に回収し、それを脱離することで高純度のCO2として地中へ貯留する。その際CO2を低温で脱離することが望まれている。本研究では、超音波によるアミン溶液からのCO2低温脱離機構について調べ、超音波利用が効果的である溶液条件を明らかにした。また塩化カルシウムと超音波の組み合わせによりCO2(気体)脱離量が向上することを明らかにした。