Full polarimetric directional borehole radar for 3-D single-hole borehole radar measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20301046)
Research Collaborator WADA Kazushige  三井金属資源開発株式会社, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボアホールレーダ / 地中レーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed full polarimetric direction borehole radar. In this radar, we may have six antenna elements maximally at both a transmitter and a receiver. The single-hole measurement showed occurrence of guide modes such as HE11 mode in single-hole measurement. However, we found that we might remove it with an optimal bandpass filtering. We conducted field experiments with a vertical foundation pile and an inclined borehole. In this measurement, we made use of the polarization information with the developed radar. The experimental results showed that successful estimation of an inclination of the pile as well as a position in three-dimensional space. Additionally the experimental and theoretical investigation showed that there are critical situations when a plane wave is incident on the dipole array antenna obliquely.