Study of turbulent density fluctuation observed before H-mode transition based on development of 2-dimensional beam emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shinji  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kado Shin-ichiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10300732)
Oishi Tetsutaro  核融合科学研究所, 高密度プラズマ物理研究系, 助教 (80442523)
Ohshima Shinsuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00469610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビーム放射分光 / 密度揺動 / ヘリカルプラズマ / H-mode遷移 / 前駆振動 / ビーム放射分光法 / 2次元密度揺動分布 / 乱流揺動 / アバランシェフォトダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, 2-dimensional (2D) density fluctuation measurement system using beam emission spectroscopy (BES) has been prepared to obtain MHD and high-frequency turbulent fluctuations. Especially, target of this research is to clarify the oscillations obtained before H-mode transition triggered by high-intensity gas puffing in Heliotron J. The frequency-wavenumber vector has been obtained by the preparation of the 2D-BES system. By applying envelope analysis to the high-frequency density fluctuation observed before the H-mode transition, a clear correlation between the high-frequency fluctuation and the low frequency density fluctuation corresponding to the particle exhaust phenomena has been found. One candidate to explain the phenomena is non-linear coupling between the two fluctuations.