Function of self-healing of magnetic configuration in helical fusion reactor
Project/Area Number |
15K06649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 平衡磁場 / 磁気島 / ヘリカルプラズマ / 平衡磁場配位 / デタッチ / 核融合プラズマ / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / プラズマ平衡 / デタッチプラズマ / ヘリオトロン / 核融合 / プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the LHD, it is important that the ability of the self-healing of the magnetic field configuration works properly in any plasma. As a result of comparing the deuterium plasma with the hydrogen plasma, it was found that the hydrogen plasma was easier to be self-healing than the deuterium plasma. It was difficult to realize the self-healing in the deuterium plasma, but it was confirmed that the ability of the self-healing by the plasma flow works, and that the equilibrium magnetic field configuration can be self healed if the conditions are satisfied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、重水素プラズマにおいても平衡磁場配位の自己修復機能が働くことが確認された。これは、磁場配位構造の破壊によるプラズマ閉じ込め性能の深刻な低下を避けることが可能であることを意味する。さらに、スピンオフ的に発見された非接触プラズマと平衡磁場配位との相関については、非接触プラズマ実現のためのひとつの方策を提供した。これらのことは、将来のヘリオトロン型核融合炉実現に向けて意義のある結果である。