Loss analysis and optimization of millimeter wave transmission system by high precision electromagnetic field analysis integrated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30311210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 祐一  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (50311212)
久保 伸  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFDTD / 電磁波応答 / ドルーでモデル / ローレンツモデル / ファズ構造 / ECH / コルゲート導波管 / 電磁場応答 / フラクタル構造 / ドルーデモデル / 角運動量 / 光渦 / フォトニックフラクタル / 電磁波解析 / モード解析 / 偏波器 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / プラズマ加熱 / マイターベント / 導波管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using FDTD simulation, we revealed the higher-order modes and the polarization states of electromagnetic wave in the transmission system of ECH devices. The FDTD simulation code was developed to estimate the energy loss in the waveguide wall in this research project. We also clarify the occurrence of higher-order modes in miter bends and to clarify the polarization state in miter bend polarizers by our FDTD code.
Next, we simulated the optical response of the tungsten fuzz structure obtained as a byproduct of plasma wall interaction by our FDTD code. As a result, it was found that the absorption of electromagnetic waves is getting larger as the surface of tungsten becomes more rough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の効率的な核融合発電を目指すには、加熱システムの効率化が必要である。その最適化にはコンピュータシミュレーションが不可欠である。本研究では、導波管でのエネルギー損失を計算するためにドルーデローレンツモデルを組み込んだFDTDシミュレーションコードの開発を行い、さらにそのコードを用いて、実際のコルゲート導波管・マイターベント偏波器での、電磁波計算を行うことで、このコードの適応性を確認することができるようになった。さらに同コードはタングステンファズ構造という複雑形状の電磁場応答にも使えることも証明した。このように、汎用性の高いコードの開発を行えたので、核融合以外の研究にも使える可能性を示した。