Effects of resonant magenetic perturbation and shear flow on plasma structure deformation due to pressure driven modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIGUCHI Katsuji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90211739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマ / 電磁流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 巨視的フロー / 圧力駆動型モード / 非線形ダイナミクス / 構造変化 / 摂動磁場 / 核融合プラズマ / 非軸対称系 / プラズマフロー / 非線形数値シミュレーション / 非線形遷移 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / プラズマ / ヘリオトロン / 巨視的シアフロー / 大型ヘリカル装置(LHD) / 大型ヘリカル装置 / 安定性 / 交換型モード / シアフロー / 崩壊現象 / 非線形飽和 / 圧力崩壊 / 磁気面破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the perturbed magnetic field and the global background flow on the pressure driven modes in magnetically confined fusion plasmas have been analyzed numerically by means of three-dimensional (3D) magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) procedure.
The results for the perturbed magnetic field is that the geometrical property of the instability is changed when the magnetic islands are locally generated and that the confinement property of the magnetic configuration is widely changed when the global plasma shape is deformed. As for the flow effects, the development of an excellent numerical scheme to calculate the 3D flow profile has enabled us the analysis. The obtained flow profile is applied to the analysis of the effects on the pressure driven mode. The results show that the tendency of the linear growth rate in the increase of the absolute value of the flow is changed from decreasing tendency to increasing thendency at a certain value,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電を実現するためには、高温のプラズマを定常的に閉じ込めておく磁場閉じ込め方式が世界各地で研究されている。このとき、プラズマが電磁流体力学的に不安定になると急激に閉じ込めが劣化するため、プラズマの安定性に関する性質を解明しておくことが必須とある。一方、ヘリオトロン配位では幾何学的対称性がないので三次元的取り扱いが必須であり、解析が困難であることが多い。本研究では、この状況に取り組み、特に摂動磁場及びプラズマ中のフローが安定性に及ぼす影響について三次元的な解析を進めた。その結果、圧力駆動型モードによる崩壊現象に対する誤差磁場やフローの影響について知見を得ることができた。