Study on the heat transport in magnetically confined plasmas by simultaneous measurement of micro-scale turbulence and macro-scale fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ido Takeshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50332185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 昭博  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
谷池 晃  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (50283916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 乱流 / 高速イオン励起不安定性 / 重イオンビームプローブ / HIBP / 重イオン検出器 / GAM / 波動・粒子相互作用 / 重イオン位置検出器 / 亜臨界不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the mechanism of the particle and heat transport in magnetically confined plasmas by measuring micro-scale turbulence and macro-scale fluctuations which may affect the turbulence, we have developed a position sensitive detector with high detection efficiency for the heavy ion beam probe on the Large Helical Device. It was confirmed that the developed detector could measure the beam position, sufficiently. However, the improvement in the detection efficiency was only 20 %, compared with the previous detector. Although the plasma experiment was performed under low density plasmas, the modulation of micro-scale turbulence by the macro-scale energetic-particle-driven GAM (EGAM) was observed. In addition, the spatial asymmetry and abrupt excitation of the GAM, which may affect the ion heat transport, were also found.