Demonstration research for improvement of the critical current of cable in conduit conductor with additional torsional strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Shinsaku  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10232604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケーブル・イン・コンジット / 超伝導 / ねじり / ひずみ / 臨界電流 / ケーブル・イン・コンジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prove improvement of critical current by being twisted, I proposed a spring-shaped test coil and settled on the test method in liquid helium. I tried to make a small-scale Nb3Sn cable-in-conduit conductor, and made clear technical subjects for making the testing sample, such as reduction of the conductor diameter and shaping the conductor into a spring shape. In parallel, a concept of helical winding with a wind, react, and transfer method was studied. I proposed a new method to install a winding core with function as an oven in the position rotated by 12 degree in the toroidal direction from the helical coil, and showed that the maximum strain during transfer the conductor from the winding core to the final position can be restrained in less than 0.15 % by an analysis using a finite element method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンジットの捩り加工による超伝導特性の改善効果の実証までは至らなかったが,一連の研究において,ケーブル・イン・コンジット導体に捩り変形を加える際に超伝導撚線に生じるひずみはコンジットに生じるひずみの数分の1以下と小さいこと明らかにした。この成果は,ひずみに対して脆いNb3Sn線材を用いる超伝導マグネットの製作上の取り扱いを容易とする重要な知見である。また,ワインド・リアクト・トランスファー法がヘリカルコイルにも適用可能であることを示したことは,ヘリカル型核融合炉のヘリカルコイルが現在製作中のITERの超伝導マグネットと同等の技術で製作可能であることを示す重要な成果である。