Project/Area Number |
15K06655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Kouji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (50354600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高速イオン / 擾乱磁場 / 共鳴 / 粒子軌道 / 損失高速イオン計測 / KSTAR / OFMCコード / 損失高速イオン計測(FILD) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of three dimensional magnetic perturbation on the fast ion transport should be evaluated in a burning plasma design. The calculation based on the first principle requires large computing resource and its application is limited. It is important to know the spatial scale to evaluate the transport. The spatial scale can be an island width of fast-ion orbits in the magnetic perturbation. Based on the idea that the island can be formed when a pitch of a fast-ion orbit match or resonate with a pitch determined by the period of the perturbation, we proposed a method to estimate the island width of fast-ion orbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核融合炉において、高速イオンは主加熱源として重要な役割を担う。一方、核融合炉にはプラズマ周辺部不安定性の緩和を目的とした擾乱磁場や強磁性体等による3次元擾乱磁場の存在が想定される。この擾乱磁場が高速イオンの閉じ込めを悪くする可能性があるため、核融合炉の運転シナリオ作成には高速イオンの輸送に与える影響の評価が重要である。運転シナリオ作成にはパラメータスキャンや時間発展を扱う必要があり、計算資源を要する第一原理による計算ではなく、簡略化した計算手法が望まれる。本研究では、高速イオンの軌道と擾乱の共鳴条件による計算モデルを考案した。