| Project/Area Number |
15K06656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Aiba Nobuyuki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (20414584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 剛 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 トカマクシステム技術開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (10391260)
神谷 健作 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60360426)
浦野 創 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70391258)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUYAMA Akinobu 国立研究開発法人 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主任研究員 (90581075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | エッジローカライズモード / 拡張MHDモデル / トカマク / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / トカマクプラズマ / MHD安定性 / ELM |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new physics model and numerical code, MINERVA-DI, to evaluate the stability of edge localized mode (ELM). This code realizes to investigate the impacts of plasma rotation and the ion diamagnetic drift effect on the stability of short-wavelength ballooning mode, which is one of the origin of mitigated ELM. It was found that the ion diamagnetic drift effect, which usually stabilizes the mode, is found to be negligible when the rotation frequency is large compared to the ion diamagnetic drift frequency. Based on the result, we have performed the quantitative analyses of the stability of ELMs in JT-60U (Japan) and JET (EU) experiments. It was found that the rotation affects the trigger condition of small and large ELMs observed in these experiments.