Development for new ELM control method using edge plasma fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kensaku  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60360426)
Research Collaborator Itoh Kimitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsH-mode / pedestal / ELMs / Er / Hモード / ペデスタル / 径電場 / 閉じ込め改善モード / 径電場曲率 / 乱流 / tokamak / electric field / turbulence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple turbulent plasma states in the edge transport barriers formation are studied on JT-60U. Following a slow L-H transition, we found a clear and fast changes in the particle transport in association with the change in the Er towards a strong negative value at the later H-phase. It should be noted that the transition causes significant reduction in the ion thermal transport in the pedestal towards the neoclassical level with a weak negative Er value. It has also been suggested that there is a clear difference in responses between ion and electron transports due to the change in the inhomogeneity in the Er. This observation suggests the presence of multiple types of turbulent fluctuations in the H-mode plasma state. The nonlinear dynamics that induces the Er-bifurcation is also analyzed in terms of the radial current generation. These analyses contribute to understanding of the L-H transition condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際熱核融合実験炉ITERの標準運転シナリオにも採用されている閉じ込め改善モード(Hモード)では、プラズマ周辺部に輸送障壁が形成されることで高いプラズマ性能が得られる。本補助金による研究において、JT-60Uの高分解能での周辺径電場計測結果をもとに、イオン及び電子の熱輸送と粒子輸送のそれぞれに対する径電場構造の非一様性効果を理論モデルに基づいて比較検証した結果、当該研究領域における新しい知見を得た。