Establishment of high accuracy diagnostic method of highly ionised tungsten ion in high temperature plasmas in next generation fusion devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tomohide  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (50354593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子分子データ / 原子過程 / 二電子性再結合 / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子物理 / 原子データ / タングステン / 電離断面積 / 再結合断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate uncertainties of the calculated W62+ ionization and W63+ recombination cross-sections. Because of difficulties in direct measurement of the cross-sections, evaluation of the uncertainties by direct comparison between calculated and measured cross-sections are not available.
We have developed a method, by which dependence of emission intensities on electron impact energy is cancelled out. The method enables direct comparison of the ratio of W62+ to W63+ emission intensity with the ratio of W63+ recombination to W62+ ionization cross-section. The comparison indicates that uncertainty of the calculated cross-sections is small in a low electron impact energy range but large in a high electron impact energy range. This suggests that further improvement of the calculation is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算したW62+電離・W63+再結合断面積は改善すべき部分はあるものの,本研究により初めて精度が評価された断面積を整備した.将来の核融合炉プラズマ中のタングステンイオン密度の導出に本データを用いることによって,その測定値に対する精度(真のタングステンイオン密度が存在する範囲)を評価することが可能である.これは測定を質的に向上させることから,以前より切望されていたデータである.さらなる理論計算の改善により,高電子衝突エネルギーでの精度の向上を目指す.