| Project/Area Number |
15K06659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsunaga Go 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 トカマクシステム技術開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (10391260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相羽 信行 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (20414584)
篠原 孝司 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (50354600)
浦野 創 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70391258)
| Research Collaborator |
Suzuki Yasuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 核融合炉 / ダイバータ熱負荷 / 周辺プラズマ / 三次元磁場 / ストキャスティック磁場領域 / ストキャステック磁場領域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an advanced control method as “Toroidal field modulation” for edge localized mode (ELM) that could induce unacceptable heat load to divertor target. To validate applicability of this method to DEMO design, magnetic field line tracing, fast ion analysis and mechanical analysis were conducted. These analysis results show that the TFM can produce enough stochastization of edge region for ELM control without a degradation of the fast ion confinement, and the electromagnetic force analysis shows the TFM does not have any serious issues from the engineering points of view. Furthermore, the perturbation coil that can induce dynamic heat load control using rotating field and has applicability to error filed correction as well, is proposed and confirmed to be available in DEMO.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核融合研究の大きな目標である原型炉の実現に向けて、成立性のある原型炉設計が求められているが、ELM制御、ダイバータ熱負荷制御として有効な手法を本研究にて発案しその成立性を確認した意義は大きい。