Influence of charge delocalization in nanofabrication induced by ionizing radiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazumasa  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10437353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOZAWA Takahiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20251374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線化学 / レジスト / パルスラジオリシス / 電子線 / 極端紫外線(EUV) / 半導体超微細化 / ラジカルイオン / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 芳香族分子 / EUVリソグラフィ / ΠーΠ相互作用 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) lithography has attracted attention as the most up-to-date semiconductor mass production technology using an ionizing radiation. In the resist material, the radiation chemical reaction is induced by ionization after the exposure and then the solubility in the developer is changed. Although the dynamics of charges in the resist after ionization is important for nanolithography, details have been not yet clarified. In this study, we tried to clarify the behavior of excess charges in the aromatic molecule which is the main component of the resist by using the electron beam pulse radiolysis method etc. We also proposed a new method to improve resist performance.