Investigation of one-dimensional migration processes of self-interstitial atom clusters and modeling of defect structural evolution under cascade damage conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yuhki  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20211948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords照射損傷 / 原子力材料 / 結晶格子欠陥 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 分子動力学計算 / 一次元運動 / 損傷組織発達 / 格子欠陥 / 照射効果 / 格子間原子集合体 / 鉄鋼材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of one-dimensional (1D) migration processes of interstitial clusters in iron, copper, and practical steels were examined by experimental observation using high-voltage electron microscopy and by computer simulations based on molecular dynamics methods. This study proposed that 1D migration was interrupted by solute atoms, impurity atoms, and vacancies accumulated at high concentration under irradiation at low temperatures. The study proposed also a model for vacancy migration processes induced by electron irradiation, and a model for the interaction between interstitial clusters and vacancies at high concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子間原子集合体の1D運動に関する研究は主として計算機シミュレーションを用いて行われている.本研究は透過電子顕微鏡その場観察を利用して実際の材料中で生じている1D運動の基礎過程を調査した数少ない研究のひとつであり,他の研究では見落とされがちな項目に光を当てている.本研究で得られた知見は,高エネルギー粒子の照射を受ける材料の組織変化機構の理解を進展させ,将来の核エネルギー源の材料開発に資するものである.