Treatment of fuel debris using molten fluorides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Haruaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70262326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修彰  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70154078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30402952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃料デブリ / フッ化 / 溶融塩電解 / ウラン / ジルコニウム / 熱重量測定 / 固溶体 / 不均化 / 溶融塩 / 溶解 / 電解 / フッ化物 / 塩化物 / 選択フッ化 / 酸化ウラン / 酸化ジルコニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic studies for optimization of process for pyroprocess constructed by selective fluorination and molten salt electrolysis have been carried out for the treatment of fuel debris caused by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant. Novel knowledge by this study is shown as follows: By using hydrogen fluoride gas, fluorination rate of the fuel debris produced in reductive atmosphere is more rapid than that produced in oxidative atmosphere. Even zirconium floride cannot be dissolved into molten fluoride at low temperature. Zirconium fluoride can be dissolved into molten chloride for electrolysis. These results can be contributed to the optimum of process design for uranium extraction selectively from fuel debris.