Development of the new radiation monitoring system using DNA molecules as a radiation sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU KIKUO  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (20162696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 陽一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオドシメトリー / DNA線量計 / 緊急時被ばく線量評価 / バイオアッセイ / リアルタイムPCR法 / LET / DNA損傷 / DNA鎖切断 / イオンビーム / qPCR / 緊急被ばく / 吸収線量 / 2本鎖切断 / 酸化損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to develop new rapid and sensitive methods using bio-derived materials for direct evaluation of the biological effects of ionizing radiation. In this research project, we developed a new system using DNA based on radiation chemistry, molecular biology and radiation biology. The chemical yield of radiation damage of DNA molecules is expanded and quantified using real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) used for gene expression level analysis, and the efficiency of DNA synthesis by PCR increases with the increase of linear energy transfer (LET) Revealed to decrease. The development of personal exposure dosimetry based on the new principle by this method has been paved. In addition, it can be considered that it will be used for the evaluation method of emergency exposure dose when not carrying a personal exposure dosimeter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で個人被ばく線量を生体影響を指標として評価する方法が確立できた。また宇宙空間で宇宙飛行士があびる粒子線などの宇宙線の被ばく影響を生物学的効果比(RBE)を加味した評価が可能になると期待される。さらに数時間で結果がでるので血液からのDNAを使用し緊急被ばく時の被ばく線量評価にも適用が可能である。こうして放射線業務従事者の安全確保を飛躍的に向上させることができる。LETが高い炭素線などのイオンビームでは直接効果が増加し鎖切断の比率が高くなるのでPCR反応に及ぼす効果はより大きくなる。今後の研究により高LET放射線や混成場での被ばく管理をより実際的に行える手法を確立できると考えている。