Study of primary process of radiation chemistry and radiolysis in hydrocarbon-based polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50336765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線化学 / パルスラジオリシス / 飽和炭化水素 / 電子輸送 / 薄膜 / 高分子 / ナノファブリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early process of radiation chemistry of various alkanes was studied by pulse radiolysis method for elucidate the radiation induced bond cleavage of saturated hydrocarbon polymers. Diffusion limited formation and ultra-fast formation of biphenyl radical anions were observed in not only dodecane, but also octane and hexane. This suggests that ultrafast electron transport generally occurs in the early process of alkane radiation chemistry. As a result of measuring the polymer resist in a THF solution, the initial yield of solvated electron was decreased. Moreover, thin film pulse radiolysis was developed for application to polymer materials. In the case of water film, it was possible to measure up to 71 μm thick with RF electron gun accelerator and 7 μm thick with large charge L band accelerator.