Hydrogen isotope effects upon operation of a polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OI Takao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃料電池 / 水素同位体効果 / 酸素同位体効果 / 換算分配関数比 / 分子軌道計算 / 蒸気圧同位体効果 / 分離係数 / 同位体分離係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen and oxygen isotope effects on operation of a polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell were observed. The H isotope separation factor, SH, between the oxidized and non-oxidized H was ca. 3, which agreed with our previous results. No temperature dependence of SH was observed. O isotope effects were observed quantitatively for the first time. The O isotope separation factor, SO, was mostly between 1,023 and 1,031. No temperature dependence of SO was observed.
The reduced partition function ratios, RPFRs, of H and O species adsorbed on a platinum catalyst surface were theoretically evaluated using the Pt19 cluster. Interaction between two adjacent H-Pt bonds was found to enhance the mutual RPFRs. It was shown a H species is needed for dissociation of an O molecule on the Pt surface. The vapor pressure isotope effects, VPIEs, in fluoroform were analyzed. Temperature dependent H-F interactions of neighboring molecules were required to explain the temperature dependence of the VPIEs.