Development of adsorbents for selective reconery of uranium from desalination plants of seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Masanobu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50415866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海水ウラン / 回収 / 吸着 / トリホスフィントリオキシド / 吸着剤 / 海水淡水化プラント / バイファンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel bifunctional chelating adsorbents consisting of a polar support impregnated with PPTPT, one of organophosphorus compounds with unusual high selectivity to uranium(VI) in HNO3 of very low concentrations, were developed for recovery of uranium from seawater and, in particular, highly saline solutions generated in desalination plants. Adsorptivities of adsorbents with various impregnation ratios of PPTPT were investigated for metal ions using various aqueous neutral and acid solutions. As the result, it was suggested that an adsorbent of a quaternary-ammonium-type anion exchange resin (AER) impregnated with PPTPT (PPTPT-AER) was promising for the selective recovery of U(VI) from aqueous NaCl solutions.